Shipping & Delivery

We aim to ship your products within 24 hours of receiving your order. If you order before 2pm we will usually ship the same day. Delivery is next day to UK mainland customers. Your products are checked to the highest quality standards prior to dispatch, and are insured during transit.
For an accurate quotation of shipping costs, apply products to your basket and use the quotation tool on the screen. We only charge you what it costs us for shipping.
As with all quality organisations we only use the best carrier to handle your goods.
For UK mainland customers delivery is next day, with UPS, Interlink, TNT, City Link, DPD or Royal Mail. If your product is ordered before 2pm it will be most likely be dispatched that day (see our Terms & Conditions).
READ MORE

Privacy & Security

Due to the ordering process certain information given by you at the time of ordering is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, solely by 3 Legged Thing Limited.

3 Legged Thing Limited does not disclose any customer information to any third parties. The information is used only for the purpose of processing your request and to communicate with you on any matters relating to the provision of the service in general. Information and statistics may also be used for the purpose of monitoring site usage. These statistics will not include any information that can be used to identify any individual.

Cookies are used on this shopping site; To keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item. To keep track of products you have viewed to enable us to tailor advertising based on your browsing behaviour. In doing so we do not capture any personalised information that would enable us to identify the user; we only capture anonymised data. If you wish to opt out of this service please email us here: support@3leggedthing.com

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of this site please contact us via our Online Contact Form. We may contact you in future regarding special offers, news items etc. If you do not wish to be contacted please let us know via our Online Contact Form

READ MORE

Site Security

The entire checkout process for the 3leggedthing.com web site is held on a secure server using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data. If you click on the small padlock symbol at the bottom of your browsers screen you will be taken to this site's security certificate. If you have any concerns regarding the security of this site please inform us here.

READ MORE

Returns & Replacements

Subject to the right of Consumers to return goods for refund under The Supply of Goods and Services Act and Distance Selling Regulations, 3 Legged Thing Limited does not sell products on a trial basis. Customers are strongly advised to check suitability and specifications of products before ordering. The following is our full policy, pursuant to our complete Terms & Conditions. Please see section 4 of our terms and conditions below:

4.1 Cancellations
You have the right to cancel your purchase at any time either before or up to 7 days following the day you receive the goods by:

  • e-mailing us at support@3leggedthing.com stating your name, a description of the goods or services concerned and the order number of the cancelled order, or
  • phoning us on 01234 947777 (Monday to Friday from 9.30am to 5pm excluding public holidays) - please have your order reference number and delivery details to hand.

4.2 If you exercise your right to cancel your order after the goods have been despatched, you will be responsible for returning the goods to 3 Legged Thing LTD at your own risk and cost, therefore, we strongly recommend you use an insured delivery method such as Royal Mail Special Delivery. All returns are subject to the following conditions, except where the goods are faulty or incorrectly described on the website.

  • Your product must be complete and in 'as new' condition (e.g. if you have opened the box to examine the product you must have done so without damaging or marking the product or packaging).
  • It must not have been used. It should be returned with the original box, packing and accessories you received with it.
  • A proof of purchase must be supplied.
  • You must return any free gifts which came with the product.
  • We will not refund any items that have been specially ordered to your individual specification or personalised.
  • Goods returned outside the 7 days cancellation period (but within 28 days of receipt) that can not be re-sold as new will only be refunded to their mail order return value and a credit note may be issued.

Where we have made a charge for postage, this will be deducted from your refund if the goods have been despatched to you.

READ MORE

Continued...

4.3 You cannot cancel your purchase when:

  • the goods were a special order to your specification; or
  • 28 days has elapsed following receipt of the goods

Until such time as you return the goods to us you must take reasonable care of the item(s) and not use them. Any use of the delivered goods beyond that necessary to inspect the goods upon delivery will invalidate your right to cancel the contract.

4.4 Authorising the Return 
You must prior to returning any goods received, contact our Customer Services on 01234 947777 or e-mail us at support@3leggedthing.com

stating your name, a description of the goods or services concerned and the order number of the cancelled order.  Failure to do so will result in a delay in processing your refund or the product being returned to you. All authorised returns must be returned to 3 Legged Thing Limited, Unit 9 Kinsbourne Farm, Bury End, Stagsden, Bedfordshire MK43 8TS.

4.5 Faulty or incorrectly described Goods 
You will always have the option of an exchange or refund if the fault occurs within 28 days of delivery. If there is a fault with your product within 6 months of delivery but after the first 28 days, we will always offer a repair in the first instance. As an exception you may be offered an exchange or (full or partial) refund. After 6 months but within 12 months we will offer a repair only. In all cases we reserve the right to inspect the product and verify the fault and, if no fault is found return the product to you. No refund will be processed until the returned goods have been received by ourselves and an appraisal made as to any fault.

READ MORE

Returns & Replacements Continued

4.6 To qualify for a refund or exchange the products must be:

  • in otherwise "as new" condition; and
  • complete with any accessories and free gifts offered with it (and, if possible, the original box and packaging and warranty).

4.7 Following us receiving your instruction to cancel your order you will be refunded within 30 days.

4.8 This promise does not cover faults caused by accident, neglect, misuse or normal wear and tear.

4.9 Any refund due to a fault or other defect within the first 6 months of purchase will include a refund of the delivery charge. We will also pay for your costs of returning the goods for replacement or refund providing you have not had the goods longer than 6 months. Outside of 6 months you will be responsible for covering the costs of returning the goods, we strongly recommend you use an insured method such as Royal Mail Special Delivery. Replacement goods are sent by standard delivery only (i.e. premium services are not available)

4.10 THIS RETURNS POLICY DOES NOT AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. DETAILS OF YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU OR CONSUMER DIRECT.

READ MORE

Ordering

A notice will be displayed on your web browser before you submit an order with 3 Legged Thing Limited. This contains important information such as a description, price and delivery charges of the good or services ordered. 3 Legged Thing Limited suggests that you print off a hard copy of the notice or save a copy to your hard drive for your own records.

Goods supplied to you by 3 Legged Thing Limited will correspond with their prices and description (subject to E & OE). If at any time this is not the case 3 Legged Thing Limited will give you the right to reject the goods within a reasonable time period for a full refund.

In the unlikely event that an incorrect price is shown on our website. 3 Legged Thing Limited reserves the right to abstain from fulfilling the order at that price. You will of course be notified, and at which point you will be informed of the correct price, and given the choice to proceed with the order.

READ MORE

Payment, Pricing & Promotions

Payment Methods

3 Legged Thing Limited is all about convenience, flexibility and peace of mind and accordingly we are able to accept a variety of payment methods. You may place an order either online, by phone, by fax or by post.

For prompt Next Day delivery of goods we accept all major Credit and Debit cards.

READ MORE

Security & Online Shopping

For greater peace of mind for our customers when ordering online and to speed up the progress of orders 3 Legged Thing has adopted the Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode fraud prevention schemes (often referred to as "3D-Secure").

We encourage our customers to sign up to these schemes which entail registering your card with Visa or Mastercard. For more information on these schemes and how to enrol your card (if you have not already) then please speak to your card provider.

READ MORE

Frequently asked questions

Do you accept payments from cards which are not enrolled in the Verified by Visa or MasterCard Secure Code schemes?
We will continue to accept cards which are not registered under the schemes although for fraud prevention purposes there may be a delay in processing your order as we perform additional checks and occasionally we may request further information from you prior to releasing any goods.

Additionally we will NOT ship to a delivery address that differs from the registered card address unless they are paid for using a Verified by Visa or MasterCard Secure Code enrolled card OR we are able to verify that you are a customer with a history of ordering from us to your registered card address that dates back at least 3 months
What Credit and Debit cards do you accept?
We accept all major credit and debit cards, including:
  • Visa
  • Visa Electron
  • MasterCard
  • Switch / Maestro
  • Solo
  • Delta 
  • American Express
READ MORE

More FAQ

Can I pay using PayPal?
Yes you can. our paypal account is paypal@3leggedthing.com
Do prices include VAT?
Yes, all prices shown on our website are inclusive of VAT and are at the prevailing rate. Our VAT number is GB 107 5355 27
What happens if some items are out of stock when my order is processed?
Your shopping cart should display when items are not in stock. We cannot currently defer a payment for products on back order. As soon as the item arrives in stock you will be notified and it will be dispatched immediately. On the rare occassion that a purchase is made for a stock item, and that item is actually out of stock, we will contact you immediately. For some of our larger items, we can take a part payment deposit for a back order. Please call us on 01234 947777
Updating Account Information
In order to remain updated on back orders or new items, please log in to your account and update your contact information.
READ MORE
How we handle your

PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how 3 Legged Thing uses and protects any information that you give  when you use this website. 3 Legged Thing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 3 Legged Thing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@3leggedthing.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to support@3leggedthing.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
CHOCOLATE_CHIPOur favourite type of cookie.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.
BUILD WEBSITE